Workshops

Funen Art Academy’s workshops are run by the professors or by external teachers who are artists, art theorists or have a specific expertise related to the artistic field. Workshops are normally theme-based in relation to artistic theory and practice. A workshop may focus on work production in relation to a specific topic or focus on various artistic and technical methods.

Workshops are based on teaching as well as active student participation. A workshop normally has the duration of four teaching days either as a week-workshop or as four separate lessons.

Workshops that occur every year 
Art in Context (A Seminar on Professional Practices for the 3rd and 5th year students)
Various Art Theory Seminars and Lectures

2017
Eksorsisme – Radikal Heksekunst by Mathias Kryger
Uden for by Marie Lund
3D Sculpture by Frank Fenris Jensen
Croquis / Life Drawing by Dan Jensen
Texts and/as Tools in the Process of Perception by Jóhannes Dagsson
Ushering in Banality by Rasmus Røhling
The Gaze and the Image of Oneself by Kristine Kemp
Bodies Without Organs by Mathias Kryger

2016
Plaster course by Erling Tingkær
Lithography course
by Wieslaw Dabrowski
3D Printing
by Michael Angelo
Woodcut by
Oscar Erik Yran and Dina Lundvall Nielsen
Xerox Lithography by Anne Marie Frank
School Paper/Magazine/News report/Journal/Tabloid
 by Magnus Thierfelder and Carl Lindh
Three excursion days and one talk by Kristine Kemp and Conny Svabo
The civic imaginary workshop by Jeuno JE Kim, Brandon Labelle, Nils Norman and Raul Keller
Complicating the curatorial with Jenny Richards
Writing Workshop with Ida Marie Hede Bertelsen
Curiosity must be tamed: The fate of interest with Guston-Sondin Kung
Group Work by Ed Webb Ingall & Rehane Zaman
Workshop by Heine Kjærgaard Klausen

2015
Death with Marie Kølbæk Iversen
Discoverers in painting with Viktor Rosdahl
Program, or be programmed with Kristoffer Ørum
Spirit, Sleep and Revolution – a workshop on automatism with Kristine Kemp
Concrete cocktails and their ilks (- 4 writing sessions) with Ana-Maria Hadji-Culea
Working Conditions with Emma Hedditch
Where are your questions? with Sidsel Meineche Hansen & Tom Vandeputte
Project: Body Building with Jeuno JE Kim & Torsten Bøgh Thomsen

2014
Camera People with Madeleine Bernstorff
Our collective memory – right here, right now with Åsa Elzén
Department for Business Innovation & Skills with Ellie Harrison
The voice as technology with Kristine Kemp
Getting Serious About Humour with Kristoffer Ørum
Political Dramaturgy: What and how do we see when we see? with Jeuno JE Kim
The Making of Marks with Niamh O’Malley
Episode of Everything with Rose English
Shame with Mary Coble
Monument, Democracy & Site with Kristoffer Ørum
The Necessary Distance: Personal and Public Narratives with Jeuno JE Kim
Body in Space / Space of the Body with Al Masson

2013
Reality Fictions with Ilya Lipkin
You (and your practice) with Sidsel Meineche Hansen
Site Specific Installation as Radical Transformation with Mary Coble
Artists Roles with Kristoffer Ørum
Drawing in the Expanded Field with Daniel Milan
First Person Immersion – What Can We Learn From Roleplaying As a Medium? with Kristoffer Ørum & Kristoffer Thuroe
Political Depression with Mathias Danbolt and Ask Katzeff
Taking leaps and other acts: from observations to propositions with Christine Würmell
The Artist as Historian: Politics of History in Contemporary Art with Mathias Danbolt and Jane Jin Kaisen
The Coastline Paradox: Map Verses Territory with Elizabeth McTernan

2012
Animating a Performing Archive at Roskilde Museum of Contemporary Art with Mary Coble and Judith Schwarzbart
Dark Matter: The Politics and Practice of Art in Urban Spaces with Mary Coble
Digital Hauntings: Video, Sound, Collaboration and Affective Technologies with Bonnie Fortune
dOCUMENTA with Tue Greenfort, Jens Haaning and Merete Jankowski
International Photography Triennial with Mary Coble
It is Just a Thought, It is Just a Thought – 4 Days in the Nervous System with Lea Porsager
Self-Publishing with David Blamey and Stine Hebert
Solid, Liquid, Gas (Ice experienced) with Tue Greenfort
Uncreative Writing with Kristoffer Ørum and Lene Asp

2011
Art and its Languages with Tove Storck and Stine Hebert
Landscape I with Tue Greenfort
Landscape II with Tue Greenfort and Lise Skou
Non-Traditional Photography with Mary Coble
Performance in Practice Part 2 with Mary Coble
(((Radio FAA))) with Jakob Jakobsen
Re-Reading Odense with Kristoffer Ørum
Salon salon with Gudrun Hasle
Security First with Oreet Ashery, Mark Harvey and Johanne Blomqvist
The City with Shuruq Harb
The Hole in the Ground with Jens Haaning
Towards Conceptual Improvisation with Mattin Orra

2010
Alternative Histories in Odense with Jakob Jakobsen
Nomad as Art with The Friendly Falcons
On Artist Writings with Aleksander Komarov
Performance in Practice Part 1 with Mary Coble
Sculpture with Maiken Bent
Space Struggles – Collective Actions, Imagination and The New Role of Artists in the Urban Field with Christoph Schäfer
Retten i Odense with Jakob Jakobsen

2009
Art in Context with Kristine Kern and Sanne Kofod Olsen
Color Lithography with Odense Graphic Workshop
Do It with Kristine Kern and Sanne Kofod Olsen
Image Politics with Jakob Jakobsen
Painting with Mette Winckelmann
Plaque Process with Chris Jones
Mapping the real – Insight into Modern European Suburbs and Their Inhabitants with Lasse Lau and Lise Skou
Mimeses with Gene Ray
Music – Sound – Visual Art with Michael Mørholt
Printed Matter – A Productive Workshop with Mette Winckelmann
Robot-workshop with Esbjerg Music Conservatory
Self-Publishing with Kristian Ask
Sousveillance with Jakob Jakobsen
Three Days For a Small Production in a Medium Free Choice in the Range of: Video, Photography, Sound or Text-Based Work with Wendelin van Oldenborgh
Video Art: An Introduction with Maryam Jafri

2008
ADAMS with Martin Damgaard and Adam Bergholm
Adobe CS with Anja Bjerremand
Archive/Database/Bank About Collecting and Sorting the Content of Media and Materials with Mette Winckelmann
Assertation on Reality with Sonja Lillebæk Christensen
Basic Black/White Lithography with Odense Graphic Workshop
How can I say we are here? Performance and Cinema with Ian White
How to Write Artists Text with Kristine Kern
Painting with Morten Buch
Practice in Contemporary Art with Sanne Kofod
Space and Organization of Artist Studios with Jescho Fether
6808 International with Jakob Jakobsen
Workshop with Sheriff El-Azmar

2007
Art Pedagogy beyond Bologna with Jakob Jakobsen and Stephan Dillimuth
Commercialized Disobedience with Jan Danebod
Historical Painting with Anette Abrahamsson
How to Write an Artist Statement, Press Release and Application with Kristine Kern and Sanne Kofod Olsen
Mass Culture, Subcultural Identity and Alterity with Michael Baers
Maschin Raum – a biennale for video art an digital culture with Jakob Jakobsen
Performance/Performativity with Sanne Kofod Olsen
Revolt and the Urban Space – Barricades and Street Fighting From the Paris Commune to Today with Jakob Jakobsen and Mikkel Bolt
The Academy as a Dramatised Field
with Stephan Dillimuth
Zapatista Media with Fran Illich
Workshop with Irene Hohenbüchler

2006
Conceptual Art with Michael Baers
Contemporary Drawing with Image of the Middel East
Etching, Printing, Monotype with Odense Graphic Workshop
Final Cut Pro with Rico Feldfoss
“Klartext” Writing Workshop on Genres and Constructive Criticism with Kim Johannesen
Lecture on Color with Lena Hilbertsdottir, Henrik Boëtius and Lars Bukdahl
Painting with Anette Abrahamsson
Painting with Sarah Staton
Painting with Tal R
Performance as Contemporary Art Practice with Asmina Ranjitt Performing in Everyday Life: On Body and Performativity, On Signs and Differences with Bent Nørgaard and Susanne Ravn
Tv Tv with Anja Franke and Susan Hinnum
Workshop with Brett Bloom
Workshop with David Malkolvic

2005
Casting with Peter Scherfig
Operative Drawings with Michael Baers
Picture Analysis with Lars Bent Petersen
Site Specificity with Morten Gold
Sparwasser HQ with Lars Bent Petersen
Video Portrait with Marit Lindberg
Video Editing with Jeanette Schou
Workshop with Lou Sherinet